November 17 will see former Barcelona, now PSG teammates become rivals

November 17 will see former Barcelona, now PSG teammates become rivals as the 2022 FIFA World Cup draw closer. The World Cup qualifiers are advancing with mouth watering matches witnessed. It is undoubtedly mouth watering to see football club teammates become rivals when representing their nations.

South America 2022 World Cup qualifiers have a mouth watering upcoming match that will see teammates become rivals. Lionel Messi and Neymar will be rivals when Argentina meet Brazil in World Cup qualifiers match.

Messi and Neymar clashing

The South America giants Argentina and Brazil will clash on 17 November at 01:30 AM after their match was suspended. This took place on the 5th of September when police invaded the field and stopped the match to detain four Premier League players who allegedly lied about completing quarantine upon entry to the country.

Football lovers were supposed to see PSG forwards clash when they represent their nations as Messi and Neymar were really looking forward to the match but it was cut short by police invasion and one could see disappointment on their faces following the match suspension.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is FB_IMG_1630874279032.jpg
Police invading Argentina vs Brazil match

Argentina and Brazil are in top of South America’s 2022 World Cup qualifiers table. Argentina is in second place with 28 points in 12 games and they come after the leading nation Brazil with 34 points in 12 games.

PosNationPWDLPts
1Brazil12111034
2Argentina1284028
3Ecuador1362520
4Chile1344516
5Colombia1337316
6Uruguay1344516
7Peru1342714
8Paraguay1326512
9Bolivia1333712
10Venezuela1321107
South America’s 2022 World Cup qualifiers

The top four nations of South America’s 2022 World Cup qualifiers will automatically qualify for the 2022 World Cup. The fifth nation will go to play offs as their second chance to qualify for the World Cup. Brazil automatically qualified for the World Cup with a Colombia win on 12 November, considering how they are leading on the table.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.